back to the front page
The Thrower's Page

EVENTS
Shot
Discus
Hammer
Javelin
Weight

STATISTICS
Rankings
Age
Combos
Both hands
Other

FACILITIES
Layout
Sectors
Indoor
Outdoor
Insert
Racks
Overlapping
Repair

OPINION
Chip
Handle
Specs
Doping
Measuring

TRAINING
Training
Charting

INFORMATION
Shoes
Paint your disc
Short wires
Physics
Pants
Youth
High School
College
Wt. pentathlon

Links
FAQ
About
E-mail

Absolute Age Records

Tony Dziepak, additions and corrections welcome.

An absolute age record means that no one older has thrown farther for ages above the world record, and no one younger has thrown farther for ages below the world record.

Distance in meters @ age name (affil,birthdate) date location

Men Outdoor Shot Put 18.57 @ 15 Jacko Gill (NZ,20Dec94) 16Oct2010 Noumea 20.38 @ 16 Jacko Gill (NZ,20Dec94) 5Dec2011 North Shore 20.65 @ 18 Mike Carter (US,29Oct60) 4Jul79 Boston 21.88 @ 19 Randy Barnes (US,16Jun66) 18Apr86 Waco 22.11 @ 21 Randy Barnes (US,16Jun66) 24Apr88 Walnut 22.62 @ 22 Ulf Timmerman (Ger,1Nov62) 22Sep85 Potsdam 23.12 @ 23 Randy Barnes (US,16Jun66) 20May90 Westwood 23.06 @ 25 Ulf Timmerman (Ger,1Nov62) 22May88 Khania 22.91 @ 28 Alessandro Andrei (Ita,3Jan59) 12Aug87 Viareggio 22.86 @ 29 Brian Oldfield (US,1Jun45) 10May75 El Paso 22.67 @ 35 Kevin Toth (US,29Dec67) 19Apr03 LawrenceKS 22.19 @ 38 Brian Oldfield (US,1Jun45) 26May84 San Jose 21.41 @ 40 Brian Oldfield (US,1Jun45) 22Aug85 Insbruck 20.77 @ 45 Ivan Ivancic (Yug,6Dec37) 31Aug83 Koblenz 17.71 @ 47 Pierre Colnard (Fra,18Feb29) 12Jun76 Women Outdoor Shot Put 15.40 @ 14 Corrie deBruin (Ned,26Oct76) 13Jul91 Papendal 16.60 @ 15 Corrie deBruin (Ned,26Oct76) 5May92 Bergen op Zoom 18.84 @ 16 Simone Michel (GDR, 18Dec60) 10Aug77 Potsdam 19.48 @ 17 Ines Wittich (Ger,14Nov69) 29Jul87 Leipzig 20.24 @ 18 Heidi Krieger (Ger,20Jul65) 30Apr84 Split 21.30 @ 19 Ilona Slupianek (Ger,24Sep56) 30May76 KMarxStadt(Chemnitz) 21.79 @ 20 Ilona Slupianek (Ger,24Sep56) 16Jul77 Potsdam 22.53 @ 21 Natalya Lisovskaya (Rus,16Jul62) 27May84 Sochi 22.63 @ 24 Natalya Lisovskaya (Rus,16Jul62) 7Jun87 Moskva 22.55 @ 25 Natalya Lisovskaya (Rus,16Jul62) 5Jul88 Tallinn 22.53 @ 26 Natalya Lisovskaya (Rus,16Jul62) 14Aug88 Kiev 22.32 @ 28 Helena Fibingerova' (Cze,13Jul49) 20Aug77 Nitra 21.89 @ 34 Ivanka Khristova (Bul,19Nov41) 4Jul76 Belmeken 21.46 @ 36 Larisa Peleshenko (Rus,29Feb64) 26Aug00 Moskva 20.83 @ 37 Helena Fibingerova' (Cze,13Jul49) 12Jun87 19.46 @ 38 Li Meisu (Chn,17Apr59) 21Oct97 Shanghai 19.05 @ 40 Antonia Ivanova (Rus,25Dec32) 28Aug73 Orel 18.39 @ 42 Li Meisu (Chn,17Apr59) 21Nov01 Guangzhou 17.17 @ 43 Zdenka Silhava (Cze15Jun54) 9May98 Chodov 16.95 @ 45 Zdenka Silhava (Cze15Jun54) 26Jun99 Ostrava 16.89 @ 46 Zdenka Silhava (Cze15Jun54) 9Jul00 Nadderud Men Discus Throw 52.02 @ 15 Gennadiy Barsegyan(Arm,19Aug72) 13May88 Nikolayev 62.79 @ 16 Mykyta Nesterenko (Ukr,15Apr91) 22May07 Kiev 65.31 @ 17 Mykyta Nesterenko(Ukr,15Apr91) 03Jun08 Tallinn 67.63 @ 19 Lawrence Okoye (GB,06Oct91) 09Jul11 London (HE) 68.24 @ 20 Lawrence Okoye (GB,06Oct91) 19May12 Halle 68.60 @ 22 Wolfgang Schmidt (EG,16Jan54) 21May76 Ko"ln 69.44 @ 23 Georgiy Kolnootchenko (Blr,7May59) 3Jul82 Indianapolis 71.86 @ 24 Yuriy Dumchev (Rus,5Aug58) 29May83 Moskva 74.08 @ 26 Ju"rgen Schult (Ger,11May60) 6Jun86 Neubrandenberg 73.88 @ 28 Virgilijus Alekna (Lit,13Feb72) 3Aug00 Kaunas 71.50 @ 29 Lars Riedel (Ger,28Jun67) 03May97 Wiesbaden 71.56 @ 35 Virgilijus Alekna (Lit,13Feb72) 25Jul07 Kaunas 71.26 @ 38 Ricky Bruch (Swe,02Jul46) 15Nov84 Malmo" 70.28 @ 40 Virgilijus Alekna (Lit,13Feb72) 23Jun12 Klaipeda 69.46 @ 43 Al Oerter (US,19Sep36) 31May80 Wichita 68.76 @ 44 Al Oerter (US,19Sep36) 7May81 Scotch Plains 67.90 @ 47 Al Oerter (US,19Sep36) 12Nov83 WLBranch Women Discus Throw 54.68 @ 14 Corrie de Bruin (Ned,26Oct76) 29Jun91 Alphen 57.74 @ 15 Ilke Wyludda (Ger,28Mar69) 26Jul74 Cottbus 62.36 @ 16 Ilke Wyludda (Ger,28Mar69) 19May85 Halle 65.86 @ 17 Ilke Wyludda (Ger,28Mar69) 1Aug86 Neubrandenberg 71.64 @ 18 Ilke Wyludda (Ger,28Mar69) 20Aug87 Potsdam 74.40 @ 19 Ilke Wyludda (Ger,28Mar69) 13Sep88 Berlin 74.56 @ 20 Ilke Wyludda (Ger,28Mar69) 23Jul89 Neubrandenburg 76.80 @ 24 Gabriele Reinsch (Ger,23Sep63) 9Jul88 Berlin 74.56 @ 30 Zdenka Silhava (Cze,15Jun54) 26Aug84 Nitra 73.28 @ 31 Galina Savinkova (Rus,15Jul53) 8Sep84 Donyetsk 71.68 @ 33 Zdenka Silhava (Cze,15Jun54) 15May88 Praha 71.64 @ 34 Zdenka Silhava (Cze,15Jun54) 6Aug88 Litomysl 69.60 @ 35 Faina Melnik (Rus,9Jul45) 9Sep80 Donyetsk 69.14 @ 38 Irina Yatchenko (Blr,31Oct65) 31Jul04 Ovsyannik 68.40 @ 39 Ellina Zvereva (Blr,16Nov60) 27Sep00 Sydney 67.10 @ 40 Ellina Zvereva (Blr,16Nov60) 11Aug01 Edmonton 66.16 @ 41 Ellina Zvereva (Blr,16Nov60) 30Jun02 Sheffield 64.09 @ 45 Zdenka Silhava (Cze15Jun54) 11Aug99 Pardubice 62.75 @ 47 Ellina Zvereva (Blr,16Nov60) 06Jul08 Minsk 61.58 @ 48 Ellina Zvereva (Blr,16Nov60) 28Jun09 Grodno 58.52 @ 49 Ellina Zvereva (Blr,16Nov60) 27Jun10 Grodno 48.06 @ 52 Odete Domingos (Bra,6Sep34) 23Jun87 Men Hammer Throw 61.22 @ 15 Kristof Nemeth (Hun,17Sep87) 6Sep03 Szombathely 68.96 @ 16 Vladislav Piskunov (Ukr,7Jun76) 25May93 Rovno 72.48 @ 17 Szymon Ziolkowski (Pol,1Jul76) 11Jun94 Warszawa 76.38 @ 18 Roland Steuk (Ger,5Mar59) 27Aug77 Halle 80.34 @ 19 Igor Nikulin (Rus,14Aug60) 21Jun80 Moscow 80.55 @ 20 Olli-Pekka Karjalainen (Fin,7Jul80) 19Jul00 Tampere 82.16 @ 21 Vitaliy Alisevich (Blr,15Jun67) 13Jul88 Pa"rnu 83.54 @ 22 Igor Nikulin (Rus,14Aug60) 2Sep82 Athinai 83.98 @ 24 Sergei Litvinov (Rus,23Jan58)4Jun82 Moscow 84.14 @ 25 Sergei Litvinov (Rus,23Jan58) 21Jun83 Moscow 85.20 @ 26 Sergei Litvinov (Rus,23Jan58) 3Jul84 Cork 86.04 @ 28 Sergei Litvinov (Rus,23Jan58) 3Jul86 Dresden 86.73 @ 29 Ivan Tikhon (Blr,4Jun76) 3Jul05 Brest 86.74 @ 31 Yuri Sedykh (Rus,11Jun55) 30Aug86 Stuttgart 85.14 @ 33 Yuri Sedykh (Rus,11Jun55) 4Sep88 Moscow 83.62 @ 35 Igor Astapkovich (Blr,4Jan63) 20Jun98 Minsk 82.76 @ 38 Igor Astapkovich (Blr,4Jan63) 13Jul01 82.23 @ 41 Igor Astapkovich (Blr,4Jan63) 9Jul04 Minsk 74.34 @ 44 Ed Burke (US,4Mar40) 28Apr84 Stanford 73.43 @ 45 Aleksandr Dryhol (Ukr,25Apr66) 31May11 Yalta 79.42 @ 46 Aleksandr Dryhol (Ukr,25Apr66) 29Apr12 Jablonec 64.53 @ 47 Yuri Sedykh (Rus,11Jun55) 4May03 Maurepas 63.46 @ 48 Shigenobu Murofushi(Jap,2Oct45) 13Oct93 61.64 @ 50 Dave McKenzie (US,10May49) 15May99 Women Hammer Throw 65.13 @ 14 Bianca Perie (Rou,1Jun90) 18Mar05 Bucharest 66.30 @ 15 Zhang Wenxiu (Chn,22Mar86) 12May01 Jinan 67.38 @ 16 Bianca Perie (Rom,01Jun90) 15Aug06 71.16 @ 17 Kamila Skolimowska (Pol,4Nov82) 29Sep00 Sydney OG 72.42 @ 18 Zhang Wenxiu (Chn,22Mar86) 3Apr04 73.24 @ 19 Zhang Wenxiu (Chn,22Mar86) 24Jun05 74.21 @ 20 Hanna Skydan (Ukr,14May92) 14Jun12 Yalta 77.06 @ 21 Tatyana Lysenko (Rus,9Oct83) 15Jul05 77.80 @ 22 Tatyana Lysenko (Rus,9Oct83) 15Aug06 Talinn (78.61 @ 23 Tatyana Lysenko (Rus,9Oct83) 26May07 Sochi) 78.30 @ 24 Anita Wlodarczyk (Pol,8Aug85) 6Jun10 Bydgoszcz 79.42 @ 27 Betty Heidler (14Oct83) 21May11 Halle 79.58 @ 29 Anita Wlodarczyk (Pol,8Aug85) 31Aug14 Berlin 78.69 @ 30 Aksana Miankova (Blr,28Mar82) 18Jul12 Minsk 75.59 @ 31 Yipsi Moreno (Cub,19Nov80) 4Jul12 Reims 75.10 @ 34 Olga Kuzenkova (Rus,4Oct70) 12Aug05 72.42 @ 35 Iryna Sekachova (Ukr,21Jul76) 04Jun12 Yalta 72.36 @ 36 Olga Kuzenkova (Rus,4Oct70) 2Aug07 Tula 69.17 @ 37 Alla Davydova (Rus,21May66) 24May03 ValenciaSP 65.04 @ 38 Elena Teloni (Cyp,16Dec64) 24Jul03 Athina 59.29 @ 42 Oneithea Lewis (US,11Jun60) 10May03 Princeton 57.08 @ 44 Oneithea Lewis (US,11Jun60) 6Apr05 Reading 56.21 @ 45 Oneithea Lewis (US,11Jun60) 16Jul05 Denver 53.67 @ 46 Magrit Duss Muller (5Dec58) 28Sep05 Luzern 53.13 @ 47 Oneithea Lewis (US,11Jun60) 7Jul07 Denver 51.20 @ 49 Oneithea Lewis (US,11Jun60) 9Jul09 Oshkosh 48.46 @ 50 Marja Lenna Parvainen (Aus,29Jul44) 30Jan98 Sydney Men Javelin Throw (pre-1986 performances reduced by 10%) 67.38 @ 15 Edwin Cuesta (Ven,1Dec81) 24Oct97 Arequipa 79.96 @ 16 Aki Parviainen (Fin,26Oct74) 12Sep91 Pyhäsälka 80.94 @ 17 Aki Parviainen (Fin,26Oct74) 5Jul92 Jyväskylä 84.47 @ 18 Zigismunds Sirmanis (Lat,06May92) 20Mar11 Sofia 85.10 @ 19 Dmitri Tarabin (Rus,29Oct91) 25Jun11 Yerino 87.66 @ 20 Jan Zelezny (Cze,16Jun66) 31May87 Nitra 89.58 @ 21 Steve Backley (GB,12Feb69) 2Jul90 Stockholm (94.32)104.80 @ 22 Uwe Hohn (GDR,16Jul62) 20Jul84 95.54 @ 26 Jan Zelezny (Cze,16Jun66) 6Apr93 Pietersburg 95.66 @ 27 Jan Zelezny (Cze,16Jun66) 29Aug93 Sheffield 98.48 @ 29 Jan Zelezny (Cze,16Jun66) 25May96 Jena 94.02 @ 30 Jan Zelezny (Cze,16Jun66) 26Mar97 Stellenbosch 92.80 @ 35 Jan Zelezny (Cze,16Jun66) 12Aug01 89.06 @ 37 Jan Zelezny (Cze,16Jun66) 4Jul03 StDenis 88.70 @ 39 Peter Blank (Ger,10Apr62) 30Jun01 Stuttgart 85.92 @ 40 Jan Zelezny (Cze,16Jun66) 9Aug06 84.08 @ 41 Peter Blank (Ger,10Apr62) 29Jun03 Ulm 82.65 @ 42 Peter Blank (Ger,10Apr62) 11Jul04 Braunschweig 77.15 @ 45 Peter Blank (Ger,10Apr62) 28May07 Rehlingen 74.73 @ 49 Roald Bradstock (UK,24Apr62) 19May11 Tucson 72.78 @ 50 Roald Bradstock (UK,24Apr62) Jun12 UK Champs Women Javelin Throw (pre-1991 performances reduced by 10%; 1991-98 and old 99 performances reduced by 5%) 52.90 @ 14 Hannah Carson (US,26Jan93) 26Jul07 Walnut 56.14 @ 15 Anastasiya Svechnikova (Uzb,20Sep92) 17Jul08 Tashkent (59.76)66.40 @ 16 Antoanata Todorova (Bul,8Jun63) 25May80 Sofia 62.93 @ 17 Xue Juan (Chn,10Feb86) 27Oct03 (64.69)71.88 @ 18 Antoanata Todorova (Bul,8Jun63) 15Aug81 Zagreb 66.49 @ 19 Osleidis Menéndez (Cub,14Nov79) 5Sep99 Leverkusen 67.83 @ 20 Osleidis Menéndez (Cub,14Nov79) 1Sep00 Berlin 71.54 @ 21 Osleidys Menéndez (Cub,14Nov79) 1Jul01 Rethymnon 71.99 @ 25 Maria Abakumova (Rus,15Jan86) 02Sep11 Daegu WC 72.28 @ 27 Barbora Spotakova (Cze,30Jun81) 13Sep08 Stuttgart (72.00)80.00 @ 29 Petra (Felke)Meier (Ger,30Jul59) 9Sep88 Potsdam 71.58 @ 30 Barbora Spotakova (Cze,30Jun81) 02Sep11 Daegu 69.48 @ 34 Trine Hattestad (Nor,18Apr66) 29Jul00 Oslo 68.34 @ 36 Steffi Nerius (Ger,7Jul72) 31Aug08 Elstal 67.30 @ 37 Steffi Nerius (Ger,7Jul72) 18Aug09 Berlin 63.19 @ 38 ? 62.77 @ 39 Lavern Eve (Bah,16Jun65) 27Aug04 Saint-Denis 61.96 @ 40 Lavern Eve (Bah,16Jun65) 9Sep05 Monaco 59.70 @ 42 Lavern Eve (Bah,16Jun65) 22Jun07 Nassau 57.44 @ 43 Lavern Eve (Bah,16Jun65) 11Apr09 Coral Gables 53.88 @ 45 Lavern Eve (Bah,16Jun65) 27Jun10 Nassau 50.47 @ 46 Lavern Eve (Bah,16Jun65) 25Jun11 Freeport 47.23 @ 47 Sofia Sakorafa (Pal,29Apr57) 28Jun04 Hania 41.90 @ 50 Ingrid Thyssen (Ger,09Jan56) 1May06 Dueren Men Indoor Shot Put 17.15 @ 16 Andrey Zhirov (SU,11Mar71) 30Jan88 Kishinyov 19.18 @ 17 Aleksandr Klimenko (Ukr,27Mar70) 7Feb88 Chelyabinsk 21.05 @ 19 Terry Albritton (US,14Jan55) 22Feb74 New York 21.33 @ 20 Dan Taylor (US,12May82) 15Mar03 Fayetteville 21.72 @ 21 Randy Barnes (US,16Jun66) 6Feb88 Dallas 22.66 @ 22 Randy Barnes (US,16Jun66) 20Jan89 Los Angeles 22.55 @ 26 Ulf Timmerman (Ger,1Nov62) 11Feb89 Senftenberg 22.11 @ 29 Brian Oldfield (US,1Jun45) 4Apr75 Daly City 22.02 @ 30 George Woods (US,11Feb43) 8Feb74 Inglewood 21.83 @ 32 Aleksandr Bagach (Ukr,21Nov66) 21Feb99 Brovary 21.70 @ 35 Kevin Toth (US,29Dec67) 11Jan03 Kent, OH 21.04 @ 36 Gheorge Guset (Rom,) 81Feb06 Bucharest 20.76 @ 37 Valeriy Voikin (SU,14Oct45) 30Jan83 Leningrad 20.57 @ 38 Mark Proctor (GB15Jan63) 16Feb00 Birmingham 20.07 @ 40 Brian Oldfiled (US,1Jun45) 17Jan86 19.21 @ 41 Pierre Colnard (Fra,18Feb29) 13Feb71 Paris 17.36 @ 45 Matti Jouppila (Fin,26Aug44) 4Mar90 Women Indoor Shot Put 15.12 @ 15 Kathleen Kluge (Ger,17Nov81) 16Feb97 Neubrandenburg 16.79 @ 16 Simone Michel (EG,18Dec60) 13Feb77 Berlin 17.50 @ 17 Anna Romanova (Rus,9Mar68) 16Feb86 Moscow 20.51 @ 18 Heidi Krieger (Ger,20Jul765) 8Feb84 Budapest 21.30 @ 19 Ilona Slupianek (EG,24Sep56) 30May76 Chemnitz 21.12 @ 20 Ilona Slupianek (EG,24Sep56) 13Mar77 SanSebastian 21.59 @ 22 Ilona Slupianek (EG,24Sep56) 24Jan79 Berlin 22.14 @ 24 Natalya Lisovskaya (Rus,16Jul62) 7Feb87 Penza 22.50 @ 27 Helena Fibingerova (Cze,13Jul49) 19Feb77 Jablonec 21.47 @ 35 Helena Fibingerova (Cze,13Jul49) 9Feb85 Jablonec 19.16 @ 41 Antonia Ivanova (Rus,25Dec32) 24Feb74 Moskva 18.12 @ 42 Judy Oakes (GB,14Feb58) 20Feb00 London 16.49 @ 45 Zdenka Silhava (Cze,15Jun54) 12Feb00 Prague Men Weight Throw (o=outdoor) 19.52 @ 17 Josh McCaughey(US,26Sep82) 22Jan00 Cambridge 20.72 @ 18 James Steacy (Can,29May84) 28Feb03 Windsor 22.04 @ 19 Walter Henning (US,24Jan89) 23Jan09 Baton Rouge 22.84 @ 20 James Steacy (Can,29May84) 25Feb05 Regina 24.01 @ 21 Dan Taylor (US,12May82) 21Feb04 Columbus 24.72 @ 23 Scott Russell(Can,16Jan79) 8Feb02 Ames IA 25.03 @ 25 Libor Charfreitag (SMU,Svk,11Sep77) 03 25.28 @ 27 Libor Charfreitag (SMU,Svk,11Sep77) 5Feb05 Boise 25.86 @ 33 Lance Deal (NYAC,21Aug61) 4Mar95 Atlanta 25.48 @ 34 Lance Deal (NYAC,21Aug61) 2Mar96 Atlanta 25.17o@ 35 Yuri Tamm (Est,5Feb57) ?Mar92 Yokohama? 24.21 @ 36 Lance Deal(NYAC,21Aug61) 28Feb98 Atlanta 24.11 @ 38 Lance Deal (US,21Aug61) 19Feb00 Bozeman 22.53 @ 39 Jud Logan (US,19Jul59) 12Dec98 Kent 22.52 @ 43 Ed Burke (US,4Mar40) 14Jan84 20.79o@ 45 Oleksandr Dryhol (Ukr,25Apr66) ##Sep11 Ligano 19.58 @ 45 Harold Connolly (US,1Aug31) 8Jan77 19.54 @ 51 Bob Backus (US, ) 24Feb78 15.76 @ 56 Tom Gage (US,16May43) 25Mar00 14.05 @ 57 Richard Hotchkiss (US,) 18Feb96 Women Weight Throw (o=outdoor) 14.83 @ 14 Heather Steacy (Can,14Apr88) 13Feb03 Pocatello 15.76 @ 15 Maureen Griffin (US,6Oct80) 13Jan96 Rigby 18.55 @ 16 Maureen Griffin (US,6Oct80) 08Mar97 Boston 19.32 @ 18 Amarachi Ukabam (US,14Mar84) 22Feb03 Columbus 19.84 @ 18 Irene Cooper (US,Mar89) 22Feb08 22.99 @ 19 Brittany Riley (US,26Aug86) 10Feb06 Ames, IA 25.56 @ 20 Brittany Riley (US,26Aug86) 10Mar07 Fayetteville, AR 25.34 @ 21 Brittany Riley (US,26Aug86) 14Mar08 Fayetteville, AR 25.12 @ 25 Brittany Riley (US,26Aug86) 13Jan12 Carbondale 24.78 @ 30 Amber Campbell (US,5Jun81) 25Feb12 Albuqureque, NM 23.68a@ 32 Amber Campbell (US,5Jun81) Albuquerque, NM 19.33 @ 32 Alexandra Earl-Givan (US,25Apr70) 28Feb03 Boston 18.55 @ 33 Alexandra Earl-Givan (US,25Apr70) 22Feb04 Allston 19.09o@ 41 Oneithea Lewis (US,11Jun60) 28Sep02 Newark 17.24 @ 43 Oneithea Lewis (US,11Jun60) 30Jan04 Boston 16.82 @ 44 Oneithea Lewis (US,11Jun60) 11Mar05 17.88o@ 45 Oneithea Lewis (US,11Jun60) 13Aug05 Arlington 16.28 @ 47 Oneithea Lewis (US,11Jun60) 28Mar08 Boston 16.19 @ 48 Oneithea Lewis (US,11Jun60) 30Jan09 New York 15.68o@ 49 Oneithea Lewis (US,11Jun60) 09Jul09 Oshkosh


AGE-RELATED LINKS:

Masters Athletics
MastersTrack.com rankings
European Junior Age Records from Falk Tippmann
International Age Records from Dominique Eisold
Masters age-group records from Georg Dunkel: men | women
Thanks to Falk Tippmann for helping me with the junior age records.

Website address:   http://throwerspage.uphero.com